Proceedings: TCSD 10-15-19

Proceedings

Todd County School District

Mission, South Dakota

The October 15, 2019 Regular Meeting of the Todd County School District Board of Education was held in the Curriculum Center of the Administration Building. The meeting began with the “Lakota Flag Song,” performed by the Rosebud Elementary Singers.

Board President Debra Boyd called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m. 

All motions carried unanimously, unless otherwise stated.

MEMBERS PRESENT: President Boyd, Vice President Linda Bordeaux, Member Michelle Allen, Member Shelley Means, Member Tim Cournoyer Sr.

ADMINISTRATION PRESENT: Superintendent Carol Galbraith, Business Manager Chad Blotsky, Public Relations Phyllis Littau, He Dog Principal Vikki Eagle Bear, Security Director Kevin Swalley

OTHER STAFF PRESENT: Tess Canet, Priscilla Marshall, Yancy Gunhammer, Wayne Frederick, Cassie Cichorz, Bob Beauchman, Lydia Yellow Hawk

OTHERS PRESENT: Sandi Wright, Janet Routzen, Sherry Lafferty

Motion by Bordeaux, second by Allen to adopt the agenda.

PUBLIC FORUM: 

- Janet Routzen presented the latest draft of the new Rosebud Sioux Tribal Education Truancy Code.

- Director of Security Kevin Swalley gave an overview of security measures being taken at all school facilities in the District.

- He Dog Principal Vikki Eagle Bear gave an update on activities at the school, including increased cultural activities, and good attendance figures. She also received permission from the Board for a student trip to the former Boarding School at Carlisle, Pennsylvania.

Motion by Means, second by Bordeaux to approve the Consent Agenda for the meeting.

A. Approve Minutes:

1. September 25, 2019 Work Meeting

2. September 26, 2019 Regular Meeting

B. Pay Bills for October:

GENERAL FUND: Ace Hardware $15,141.59; Bryan Adams $150.00; Andeson’s Inc. $859.74; Rusty Arthur $125.00; Black Hills Chemical $593.99; Chad Blotsky $134.00; David Blue Thunder $152.58; Bluetarp Financial Inc. $39.99; Roger Ben Bordeaux $850.00; Jeff Brown $750.00; Rosebud Brushbreaker $3,000.00; Rebekah Cash $125.00; CDW Government $2,035.36; Cengage Learning Inc. $1,674.00; Center for Responsive Schools $216.00; Center for the Collaborative Classroom $1,602.72; Cherry-Todd Electric Coop $48,470.00; Dairy Queen $332.48; Data Management Inc. $7,947.00; Days Inn $2,832.00; Dick Blick Company $2,357.19; Hubert D. Dillon $2,309.82; Division of Criminal Investigations $389.25; Heidi Doyle $230.96; John Driscoll $116.96; EaAnn Eastman-Jansen $42.60; Amy Engel $379.15; Fairfield by Marriott SF $96.00; Everett Felix Jr. $200.00; Robert Fugate $175.00; Marshall Gibbons $60.00; Golden West Technologies $6,423.94; Goodwill of the Great Plains $679.00; Haggerty’s Musicworks $15,397.41; Harry K Auto Parts-Mission $7,444.13; Heart City Plumbing & Heating $13,535.29; Teana Heinert-Guerue $1,500.00; Hillyard – Sioux Falls $14,990.86; Honors Graduation $22.74; Mark Iyotte $175.00; K-Log Inc $2,112.88; Peggy Klein $265.00; Robert Kornely Jr. $2,103.27; KT Connections Inc $3,615.00; Lacreek Electric Assn Inc $1,845.84; Lawson Products $2,323.88; Library World Inc $495.00; M&M Productions $350.00; Priscilla Marshall $396.06; Kelly Meiners $161.12; Kevin Meiners $205.00; MidAmerica Books $417.38; Orlando Morrison $340.88; Christopher Mosner $170.95; Moving Minds $1,237.86; NASCO $335.66; Northwest Pipe Fitings $2,811.35; Office Products Center $23,154.51; Oriental Trading Company Inc $469.62; Brock Persson $179.20; Katie Petry $52.00; Randy Pirner $183.12; Eric Pollard $205.00; Positive Promotions Inc. $540.28; Provencial Towing $884.00; Dewayne Reifel $20.00; Rosebud Concrete Inc $625.50; S&S Worldwide Inc $126.85; Sanford Laboratories $5,380.00; School Specialty Inc $6,580.87; Ronald Sharkey $22.50; Social Studies School Service $263.23; Solid Waste Collection $242.66; Jill Stevenson $194.26; Janell Stoeger $42.74; Todd County Tribune $813.37; US Food Service Inc $319.06; Doyle Valandra $682.08; Justin Vietor $80.00; Wells Fargo Bank $7,764.37; Mni White Lance $55.68; Phyllis White Shield $15.00; Eric Wilmarth $243.04; Justin Zeigler $125.00. FUND TOTAL $222,007.82

NATIVE AMERICAN GRANTS-STATE OF SD: Sandra Black Crow $100.00; Pamela Eagle Elk $100.00; Carmen Eagle Pipe $1,000.00; Lakota Language Consortium $10,348.00; Sharon Red Bear Fool Bull $200.00; Gabriel Red Kettle $3,000.00; Lynette White Hat $347.84; Dewanda Yankton $2,500.00. FUND TOTAL $17, 595.84

JOHNSON O MALLEY: Camfel Productions Inc. $695.00; Dick Blick Company $750.31; Kaylamae Emery $76.25; Heather Frederick $138.64; Carrie Hammer $33.30; Lynda Kills In Sight $225.60; M&M Productions $300.00; April Martinez $121.84; Oriental Trading Company Inc. $368.78; Rosebud Exchange $25.00; Wells Fargo Bank $832.65. FUND TOTAL $3,567.37

TITLE II, TITLE IV, RLIS: Crisis Prevention Institute $3,424.00; Holiday Inn $243.98; Andrea Logterman $119.88; Mary Nylander $131.00; LeAnn Reiss $30.00; Sheraton Sioux Falls Convention Center $934.00. FUND TOTAL $4,882.86

TITLE 1 SCHOOLWIDE: Center for the Collaborative Classroom $17,700.00; Collaborative Classroom Events $158.00; Jenny Crakes $160.16; Dreambox Learning Inc $1,800.00; Tammy Eichel $578.00; Dana Haukaas $800.00; Samantha Johnson $160.16; Josh Larson $80.78; Scholastic Inc $174.18; Wells Fargo Bank $9,369.77. FUND TOTAL $30, 981.05

CAPITAL OUTLAY: Daktronics Inc $8,705.00; Haggerty’s Musicworks $47,650.82; Hillyard-Sioux Falls $11,495.00; Rosebud Concrete Inc $4,096.00; Worthington Direct Inc $1,640.85. FUND TOTAL $73,587.67

SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND: Padma Duvva $84.00; Lisa Halveson $1,008.00; Lodge at Deadwood $276.00; Desiree Luedke $443.40; Office Products Center $235.93; LeeAnn Reiss $77.28; Sheraton Sioux Falls Convention Center $209.00; SN Psych Assoicates LLC $7,200.00; Valentine Office Supply $435.92; Diane Wilbourn $232.68. FUND TOTAL $10,202.21

OKREEK SCHOOL ADDITION: Lakeshore Learning Materials $55,753.02. FUND TOTAL $55,753.02

FOOD SERVICE FUND: Ace Hardware $95.08; Americinn Ft. Pierre $1,175.88; Central Restaurant Products $3,423.80; Dean Foods North Central Inc. 2,740.27; Hart City Plumbing & Heating $2,400.37; Holiday Inn Express $653.96; Clint Kills In Water $42.00; Reinhart Food Service $67,670.23; US Food Service Inc. $2,288.91. FUND TOTAL $80.490.50

TRUST & AGENCY: Bruce Balerud $134.64; Chamberlain Wholesale $3,595.90; Chesterman Company $443.37; Glen Marshall $300.00; Sinte Gleska Univeristy $250.00; University of Minnesota-Morris $250.00. FUND TOTAL $4,973.91.

CHECKING ACCOUNT TOTAL $504,042.25

C. Approve Financial Report for September:

ACCOUNT BALANCES AS OF SEPTEMBER 2019: General Fund $1,448,651.58; Special Programs $$158,207.52; Capital Outlay ($125,566.69); Exceptional Education $577,884.02; Pension $80.31; Impact Aid $0.00; Okreek Elem Cap Project ($158,508.64); Food Service $417, 489.51; Trust & Agency $130,636.03 TOTAL $2,448,873.64.

RECEIPTS: GENERAL FUND – Taxes $12,089.54; Interest $458.41; Local $85,809.62; County/State $82,506.87; Pension $13.80; Trust & Agency $2,300.00 

DISBURSEMENTS: General Fund ($1,886,763.92); Special Programs ($463,245.35); Capital Outlay ($333,127.21); Exceptional Education (299,285.42); Okreek Elementary Project $55,73.02); Food Service ($140,947.82); Trust & Agency ($5,187.90). TOTAL DISBURSEMENTS ($3,184,310.64). ACCOUNT BALANCES AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2019: General Fund $642,752,10; Special Programs ($463,245.35); Capital Outlay $(333,127.21); Exceptional Education $(299,285.42); Pension $0.00; Impact Aid $0.00; Okreek Elementary Cap Project $(55,753.02); Food Service ($140,947.82);Trust & Agency $(5,187.90). ACCOUNT BALANCES AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2019: General Fund $642,752.10; Special Programs ($223,972.43); Capital Outlay ($427,736.77); Exceptional Education $590,601.42; Pension $80.31; Impact Aid $0.00; Okreek Elementary Cap Project (214,261.66); Food Service $276,541.69; Trust & Agency $135,706.90. TOTAL $779,711.56.

WELLS FARGO $21,899,731.60; WELLS FARGO C/O CD’S $20,597.653.31; UBS $632,113.19. 

D. Approve 2019-20 Budgets for Perkins, IDEA 611 IDEA Private School 619, Title VI, Title II, Title IV, RLIS and Title I N&D.

E. Approve October-December Fuel Quotes: Sandhill Oil Company for all available quotes:

Sandhill Oil - #1 Fuel Oil Dyed $2.8990; #2 Fuel Oil Dyed $2.2990; Propane $0.9990; Unleaded Gasoline 87 Octane Clear $2.6990; #1 Diesel Clear Hwy $3.4990; #2 Diesel Clear Hwy $2.5990.

Sicangu Propane – Propane $1.35. 

F. Approve out-of-state tuition request for Alex Barnes at $5,445 per year to attend Cody-Kilgore Unified Schools for the 2019-20 school year, and to deny Zander Barnes due to no Pre-K funding in the State of South Dakota.

G. Approve Application for Waiver for Plan of Intent for Dean Feller.

H. Supplemental Contract Resignation for:

1. Alyson McBride, Cheerleading Coach, TCMS

I. Offer the following Supplemental Contracts:

1. Troy Blake, Sophomore Class Advisor, TCHS, $900

2. Alanis Murray, Boys BB, Okreek, $2,115

3. Yancy Gunhammer, Live Streaming Advisor, TCHS, $4,050

4. Kevin DeCora, Archery Club, TCHS, $945

5. Jake Hamilton, Head Wrestling Coach, TCMS, $2,925

6. Brooke Espinoza, Winter Cheerleading Coach, TCMS, $2,115

7. Elizabeth Medema (Schubauer), Cheerleading Advisor, Rosebud, $945

J. Approve the following Support Staff Recommendations:

Terminations…

1. Anna Huber, Para Professional, Resource Center

Resignations…

1. Haley Gallant, Para Professional, Rosebud

2. Jason Good Shield, Custodian, TCES

Offers…

1. Zach Lerdal, Para Professional, Rosebud Elementary, $12.50 hr., 144 days prorated.

2. Dusty Old Lodge, Para Professional, TCES, $13.15 hr., 144 days prorated (HS transcripts provided.

3. Kenna Young, Para Professional, Ex Ed Preschool, $13.25 hr., 144 days prorated*

*pending successful PRAXIS

K. Substitutes/Volunteers:

1. Alexandria Arcoren - Teacher/Aide, Custodian, Food Service – Spring Creek

2. Harold Little Thunder – Bus Driver – He Dog

3. Jacob Hespe – Maintenance, Secretary, Security Guard – TCHS

4. Haley Gallant – Teacher/Aide – Rosebud

5. Lonna Browning – Custodian – He Dog, Wanbli Wiconi Tipi, TCES, TCMS, TCHS, Resource Center 

6. Jacqueline Wonnenburg – Teacher/Aide – Rosebud

7. Emil Wilson – Suburban Driver, Custodian, Maintenance – Rosebud

8. Irvin Sallette – Teacher/Aide, Library Aide, Secretary, Security Guard – TCMS, TCHS

9. Isaiah Martinez – Security Guard – TCES, TCMS

Motion by Bordeaux, second by Allen to appoint Shelley Means, Board Member, and Teana Guerue, Administrator, for the 2020-21 Calendar Committee.

Motion by Means, second by Cournoyer to appoint Michele Allen and Linda Bordeaux to the TCEA Negotiations Committee and Debra Boyd and Tim Cournoyer to the ESP Negotiations Committee.

Motion by Bordeaux, second by Allen to approve a trip for He Dog Elementary Students to visit a former Boarding School at Carlisle, Pennsylvania.

Motion by Means, second by Allen to accept the following contract resignations with $3,000.00 in liquidated damages:

Emily Barnett, Elementary Teacher, He Dog

Tabitha Hamilton, District-wide Elementary Physical Education Teacher

The meeting adjourned at 7:20 p.m.

Debra Boyd, President

Chad Blotsky, Business Manager & Recorder

Published once at the total approximate cost of $137.34

Published: November 6, 2019

PO Box 229, Mission, SD 57555 • 605-856-4469 • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.