TCSD Proceedings 9-9-19

Proceedings

Todd County School District

Mission, South Dakota

The September 9, 2019 Regular Meeting of the Todd County School District Board of Education was held in the Curriculum Center of the Administration Building.

Board President Debra Boyd called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m. All motions carried unanimously, unless otherwise stated.

MEMBERS PRESENT: Board President Boyd, Vice President Linda Bordeaux, Member Michelle Allen, Member Shelley Means, Member Tim Cournoyer Sr.

ADMINISTRATION PRESENT: Superintendent Carol Galbraith, Business Manager Chad Blotsky, Public Relations Phyllis Littau

OTHER STAFF PRESENT: Rhonda Stoecklin

OTHERS PRESENT: Sandi Wright, Melinda Yellow Eagle, Melissa Eagle Bear, Linda Garriott, Milani Night Pipe

Motion by Means, second by Bordeaux to adopt the agenda.

PUBLIC FORUM, COMMENTS:

Melinda Yellow Eagle questioned whether segregation issues were being addressed. Superintendent Carol Galbraith said the situation is not permanent.

Yellow Eagle also wondered if all candidates would be interviewed when applying for jobs with the District.

The Superintendent said an Interview Committee selects the most qualified applicants first, for interviews. 

Melissa Eagle Bear questioned the pickup process of children at Todd County Elementary, why the School Resource Officer was used at the Elementary and not the High School, cultural responsiveness at TC Elementary, and curriculum at the High School.

Linda Garriott spoke regarding the ‘No Means No’ program in the District, saying she was disappointed no agreement had been reached between the program and the District.

Milani Night Pipe questioned if the new Okreek Elementary School was really ready for occupancy, and said the school is understaffed.

ACTION ITEMS:

Motion by Means, second by Allen to approve the Consent Agenda.

A. Approve Minutes: 

1. August 26, 2019 Regular Meeting 

B. Pay Bills for September:

GENERAL FUND: Access Elevator & Lifts Inc., $999.00; Rusty Arthur, $125.00; ASCD, $89.00; AT&T Mobility, $2,710.54; AT&T, $142.74; Big Dakota Conference, $300.00; Roger Ben Bordeaux, $700.00; Border States Electric Supply, $387.55; Jeff Brown, $1,200.00; Rosebud Brushbreaker, $2,800.00; Karl Burow, $375.00; CDW Government, $11,902.73; Center for the Collaborative Classroom, $5,243,40; Century Link, $222.69; Cherry County Clinic, $168.00; Cherry-Todd Electric Coop, $23,531.33; Custer High School, $75.00; Hubert C. Dillon, $487.30; John Driscoll, $125.00; DeAnn Eastman, Jansen, $192.00; Federal Express Corporation, $122.40; Flinn Scientific Inc., $305.70; Golden West Companies, $4,048.70; Golden West Technologies, $312.50; Horizon Health Dare Inc., $105.00; Randy Kludt, $320.56; Vern Knox, $348.22; Robert Kornely Jr., $650.00; Marco Technologies LLC, $5,629.43; Priscilla Marshall, $219.24; Mathis Equipment, $157.28; MCI, $26.57; Kelly Meiners, $125.00; MJ Dalsin Roofing & Sheetmetal, $2,400.00; Northwest Pipe Fittings, $1,634.79; Ofice Products Center, $952.03; Randy Pirner, $124.08; Poignee Enterprises, $3,731.89; Eric Pollard, $135.00; Jordan Rahn, $200.76; Rosebud Building Products Inc., $157.59, School Adm of South Dakota, $701.00; Servall Uniform/Linen Co, $2,378.67; Solid Waste Collection, $615.48; Stadium Sports, $665.00; David Stirek, $5, 175.00; Subway, $1,033.17; Tieszen Law Office Prof LLC, $15.00; Todd County Tribune, $833.97, U.S. Postal Service, $1,240.00; Valentine Office Supply, $585.24; Verizon Business, $52.45; Justin Vietor, $125.00; Clarene White Lance, $23.10; Mni White Lance, $37.12; Angel Wilson, $1,250.00; Charles Wilson, $105.00; WW Tire Service Inc, $1.731.84; Darci Young, $75.77; Justin Ziegler, $250.00. TOTAL GENERAL FUND WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: $90,365.83.

NATIVE AMERICAN GRANTS – STATE OF SD: Carmen Eagle Pipe, $500.00; Gabriel Red Kettle, $2,000.00. TOTAL NATIVE AMERICAN GRANTS – STATE OF SD WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: $2,500.00.

JOHNSON OMALLEY: Anderson’s Inc, $1.194.11; McDonalds, $50.16; Subway, $2,579.07. TOTAL JOHNSON OMALLEY WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: $3,823.64.

TITLE II, TITLE IV, RLIS: Christopher Hartman, $174.23. TOTAL TITLE II, TITLE IV, RLIS WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: $174.23.

TITLE I SCHOOLWIDE: AC Supply, $401.28; B&H Photo-Video Inc, $4,674.90; Country Fabric & Craft, $809.53; Fairfield by Marriott Sioux Falls, $75.00; IXL Learning, $1.079.00; Learning A-Z, $1,499.70; Janel Stoeger, $33.36. TOTAL TITLE I SCHOOLWIDE WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: $8,572.77.

CAPITAL OUTLAY: Innovative Office Solutions, $5,836.80; Rees Communications, $124.917.86. TOTAL CAPITAL OUTLAY WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: $130,754.66.

SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND: Kim Christopherson, $87.36; Flower Exchange, $150.00; Golden West Companies, $1,064.21; Deisree Luedke, $80.4; Office Products Center, $234.89; Offfice Products Center, $234.89; Candice Reagle, $375.00; LeAnn Reiss, $77.28; Subway, $91.47. TOTAL SPECIAL EDUCATION WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: $2,160.85.

OKREEK SCHOOL ADDITION: Intergrated Networks LLC, $1,950.00; Sharpe Enterprises Inc, $156,558.64. TOTAL OKREEK SCHOOL ADDITION WARRANTS DISPURSED FOR SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: $158,508.64.

FOOD SERVICE FUND: Janet Cady, $64.82; Dean Foods North Central Inc, $285.50; Peggy Klein, $181.34; Connie Rodriquez, $55.35; US Food Service Inc, $303.00. TOTAL FOOD SERVICE FUND WARRANTS DISPURSED FOR SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: $890.01.

TRUST & AGENCY EXPENDITUES: Augustana University, $500.00; Subway, $91.47. TOTAL TRUST & AGENCY WARRANTS DISPURSED FOR SEPTEMBER 9, 2019: $591.47.

C. Approve August 2019 Financial Report:

ACCOUNT BALANCES AS OF AUGUST 2019: General Fund = $405,968.73; Special Programs = ($793,648.34); Capital Outlay = $14,545.91; Exceptional Education = $627,603.86; Pension = $66.51; Impact Aid = $00.00; Okreek Elementary Cap Project = $00.00; Food Service = $444,247.10; Trust & Agency = $130,127.50; 

RECEIPTS: GENERAL FUND – Taxes = $213,973.00; Interest = $302.60; Local = $5,902.05; County/State = $978,800.00; Federal-Impact Aid = $00.00; Federal = $5,354.50; Transfer - $1,000,000.00; CAPITAL OUTLAY – Taxes = $2,764.66; EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION – Taxes = $1,599.24; LOCAL = $547.00; County/State = $165,787.00; PENSION – Taxes = $13.80; TRUST & AGENCY – Trust & Agency = $2,300.00

DISBURSEMENTS: General Fund = ($1,161, 646.30); Special Programs = ($556,217.06); Capital Outlay = ($142,877.26); Exceptional Education = ($217,653.08); Okreek Elementary Cap Project = ($158,508.64); Food Service = ($26,757.59); Trust & Agency = ($1,791.47); TOTAL = ($2,265,454.40). WELLS FARGO = $21,889,278.20; WELLS FARGO C/O CD’S = $20,573,132.48; UBS $630,950.34, 

1. Larri Kipp, from $48,5005 to $51,500 (employment years verified)

D. Offer Supplemental Contracts:

1. Robert Beauchman, CC Coach at He Dog, $945.00

2. Brett Burnette, BB Coach at Lakeview, $2115.00

3. Heidi Doyle, Science Fair Coordinator at TCMS, $1665.00

4. Alanis Murray, Girls BB Coach at Okreek, $2115.00

5. Jason Reinders, Acalympic Advisor at TCMS, $900.00

6. Janelle Stoeger, VB Coach at TCMS, $2250.00

E. Approve Support Staff Recommendations:

Resignations…

1. Talyn Guerue, Paraprofessional, TCMS

2. Christina Lunderman, Paraprofessional, Littleburg

3. Fontaine Big Crow, Custodian, He Dog

Offers…

1. Ryan Brushbreaker, Security Guard at TCHS, 176 days/166 days prorated, $10.50 hr.

2. Misty Critchfield, Ex Ed Paraprofessional at Littleburg, 182 days/169 days prorated, $13.75 hr.

3. Robert Jordan, Security Guard at TCHS, 176 days/166 days prorated, $10.50 hr.

4. Sheldon Little Shield, Paraprofessional at Spring Creek, 182 days/169 days prorated, $15.10 hr.

5. Amy Martinez, Security Guard at TCHS, 176 days/166 days prorated, $10.50 hr.

6. Alanis Murray, Paraprofessional at Okreek, 182 days/169 days prorated, $12.50 hr.

7. Rovilyn Neal, Paraprofessional at Resource Center, 182 days/169 days prorated, $13.75 hr.

8. Ben Sitting Up, 12 month Maintenance/Bus Driver at Bus Shop, 976/736 hrs. prorated, $12.75/$16.75 hr.

9. Johnna Stoneman, Food Service Asst. at Rosebud, 176 days/166 days prorated, $11.75 hr.

10. Brandon Traversie, Security Guard at TCHS, 176 days/16 days prorated, $10.75 hr. (Executive Session)

11. Ricky Yoder, Paraprofessional at TCMS, 182 days/169 days prorated, $13.25 hr.

Salary Adjustments…

1. Amber Hairy Shirt, from $10.50 to $10.75 (HS diploma provided)

2. Evanstine Wright, from $17.50/$12.50 to $17.75/$12.75 (HS diploma provided)

Substitutes/Volunteers…

1. Tenille Blue Bird - Custodian, Maintenance, Food Service, Secretary, Security Guard – Okreek, TCAS, TCMS

2. Waylon Bordeaux – Suburban Driver, Bus Driver, Maintenance – Rosebud Bus Shop

3. Sam DeNoyer – Food Service, Security Guard – Rosebud, TCMS, TCHS

4. Sonia Eagleman – Teacher/Aide, Library Aide – TCES, TCMS*

5. Dan Guerue – Custodian, Suburban Driver – He Dog

6. TJ. Gunhammer – Bus Driver, Custodian - Bus Shop

7. Phyllis Haukaas - Volunteer, TCES

8. Paula Hintz - Teacher/Aide – Rosebud (Executive Session)

9. Loren Iyotte – Custodian – Okreek

10. Calvin Jones III – Food Service – TCHS

11. Abigale Little Thunder – Teacher/Aide, Suburban Driver, Custodian, Food Service, Secretary – He Dog

12. Leslie Makes Room For Them – Security Guard – TCMS, TCHS

13. Lane Moore – Teacher/Aide – TCMS, TCHS

14. Shastri Shoon – Teacher/Aide - TCMS

15. Ronald Sharkey – Teacher/Aide, Suburban Driver, Bus Driver, Custodian, Maintenance, Food Service, Library Aide, Secretary, Security Guard – Lakeview, TCES, Rosebud TCMS, TCHS, District Office, Curriculum Center, Bus Shop*

16. Nike Shot Away – Teacher/Aide – He Dog, Lakeview, Littleburg, Wanbli Wiconi Tipi, Rosebud TCAS, TCMS, TCHS, District Office, Curriculum Center

17. Donald Yellow – Bus Driver - Bus Shop

* - denotes pending successful drug test & fingerprint on Monday, September 9, 2019

MEETINGS & EVENTS:

Board Work Session – September 12, 2019, 5:30 p.m., Board Room

NAFIS Fall Conference – September 22-24, 2019 – Washington, DC

SD Indian Ed Summit - September 22-24, 2019 – Pierre, SD

NISA Conference – December 9-10, 2019 – Las Vegas, NV

NAFIS Spring Conference – March 21-23, 2020 – Washington, DC

NSBA Conference – April 4-6, 2020 – Chicago, IL

EXECUTIVE SESSION:

Motion by Cournoyer, second by Bordeaux to enter Executive Session for Personnel, under SDCL 1-25-2 at 6:25 p.m.

The President reconvened the meeting at 6:30 p.m.

The offer of the Support Staff recommendation of Brandon Traversie was not approved.

Paula Hintz was not approved as a Substitute. 

The meeting adjourned at 7:05 p.m.

Debra Boyd, President

Chad Blotsky, Business Manager & Recorder

Published once at the total approximate cost of $134.82

Published: October 2, 2019

PO Box 229, Mission, SD 57555 • 605-856-4469 • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.