Proceedings: TCSD 2-12-18

Proceedings

Todd County School District

Mission, South Dakota

The Regular February 12, 2018 Board Meeting of the Todd County School District Board of Education was held in the Curriculum Center of the Administration Building.

President Sandra K. Dillon called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m. All motions carried unanimously, unless otherwise stated.

MEMBERS PRESENT: President Sandra K. Dillon, Vice President Debra Boyd, Member Melissa Whipple, Member Linda Bordeaux, Member Lavern Lanz

ADMINISTRATION PRESENT: Superintendent Karen Whitney, Business Manager Chad Blotsky, Public Relations Phyllis Littau, Exceptional Education Director Carol Galbraith, High School Principal George Shipley, Assistant High School Principal Mike Hammer

OTHER TC STAFF PRESENT: Yancy Gunhammer, Tess Canet, Sunny Clifford, James Williams, Beverly Brandis, Kelley Lafferty, Betty Sokol, Grace Delaney, Lindsey Compton

OTHERS PRESENT: Vi Waln, Lloyd Guy, Rosemary Big, Mary Standing Elk, Mary Olson, Stephanie Night Pipe, Johnna Big Crow, Cindy Young, Sheri Knox, Lynette Murray, Edie Murray, Tanya Larvie, Corey Yellow Boy

PUBLIC FORUM:

Mary Olson, Parmelee Parent Group member, questioned who was responsible for the Argus Leader article regarding He Dog Elementary. She said she was concerned about the exploitation of the students and that the article made the students look very bad.

He Dog Parent Mary Standing Elk expressed concern regarding the school facilities, asbestos, and sewage inside the basement. She suggested that two modular homes could be placed at He Dog Elementary for classrooms.

Lloyd Guy, Assistant Attorney General for the Rosebud Sioux Tribe (RST), questioned why students are in a facility that is recommended for condemnation. He also questioned what the long term plan is for the school.

Parent Stephanie Night Pipe questioned the Argus Leader article, whether the School Board had authorized it. She was concerned about the student photos in it.

Dr. Whitney explained that Mato Standing High, South Dakota Indian Education Director, had spoken with the reporter, and the interview stemmed from that conversation.

Lloyd Guy questioned the District’s asbestos policy, and if District employees have received the appropriate training. He also questioned the article and what it said about our children. 

Lynette Murray asked if children could be moved back out of the main building, into the existing trailers at He Dog.

Cindy Young, RST Education Director, spoke of potential locations for the new He Dog School. 

Steph Night Pipe questioned what the next step should be.

Kelley Lafferty asked for accountability for the article.

Vi Waln said she was very offended and appalled at the article and asked the School Board to remove Dr. Whitney as Superintendent.

Motion by Bordeaux, second by Whipple to adopt the agenda.

CELEBRATING DISTRICT SUCCESSES:

- January High School Students of the Month – Freshman Precious White Bull, Sophomore King Horse Looking, Junior Kristin Cox, Senior Dion Reynolds

- TCHS Cheerleaders – A letter was read from a Platte resident, complimenting the Todd County High School Basketball Cheeerleaders for their spirit and sportsmanship at the Todd County-Platte Basketball Game.

- TCES Walking Wellness Initiative – the two top walkers for January were Laura Peterson and Rebecca Rahn.

- Fifteen Certified Staff were congratulated for Perfect Attendance in the First Semester.

- ASBSD School Board Recognition Week is February 19-23, 2018, when School Board Members will be recognized for their dedicated leadership in public education and improving achievement for all public school students.

REPORTS:

- Superintendent’s Report

- Carol Galbraith, Director, Exceptional Education Deparment

- George Shipley, High School Principal and Mike Hammer, Assistant Principal

- Hillyard TCAP Custodial Assessment Report

- District Professional Development

- District Data Tracker

- Elementary Student Data Tracker

- Parent Involvement planned for rest of January & February

DISCUSSION:

- No motions were made on the Second Reading & Adoption of School Board Policies GCOD Plan of Assistance Professional Staff and GCOD-E Plan of Assistance Professional Staff-Exhibit. 

- First Reading of School Calendar was held.

ACTION ITEMS:

Motion by Whipple, second by Bordeaux to approve a curriculum request for “Walking Forward In Bravery” from Lindsey Compton.

Motion by Whipple, second by Boyd to approve the Consent Agenda:

A. Minutes of January 8, 2018 Regular, January 18, 2018 Special, January 24, 2018 Special, January 25, 2018 Special, January 26, 2018 Meeting Notice, January 29, 2018 Special, February 1, 2018 Special and February 6, 2018 Special Board Meetings.

B. February Bills GENERAL FUND: A & B Welding Supply, $11.47; Janice M Adair, $871.00; Allied 100 LLC, $494.61; Andy’s Glass Shop, $85.00; AT&T Mobility, $2,142.49; AT&T, $44.17; South Dakota Interscholastic Athletic Administration Association, $150.00; AVI Systems Inc, $245.25; B & J Cycle, $17.60; Ban-Koe Systems Inc, $915.75; BJ’s Instrument Repair, $150.00; Black Hills Econo Lodge, $259.95; David Blue Thunder, $190.16; Jill Bolzer, $96.00; Bob Boyd Jr, $1,500.00; Danielle Burnette, $205.16; CDW Government, $3,353.32; Century Link, $215.23; Chamberlain High School, $125.00; Chamberlain Wholesale/Grocery Company, $187.30; Cherry Todd Electric Coop, $33,755.55; China Buffet, $213.75; William Circle Eagle, $250.00; Commercial Industrial Supply Company, $236.83; Crossroads Inn, $596.00; Josh Dean, $2,250.00; Dex Media East LLC, $149.37; Brian Dillon, $71.00; Carter Dixon, $928.08; Corey Edson, $334.00; Donnie Farley, $55.75; Foreman Sales & Service, $595.02; Golden Corral, $186.53; Golden West Companies, $4,940.31; Great Plains Communication, $352.62; Hauff Mid-America Sports, $4,291.40; Heart City Plumbing & Heating, $29,217.37; Jeremy Henwood, $250.00; Gwenda Jackson, $97.12; Jobs For America’s Graduates, $1,200.00; Johnstone Supply, $260.58; Jared Karsky, $250.00; Kimball Midwest, $218.02; Kyle Kurth, $200.00; LaCreek Electric Association Inc, $2,850.85; Richard Langdeaux, $60.53; Nick Larsen, $1,384.32; Scott Laundreaux, $757.04; Benjamin Lawrence, $682.43; Phyllis Littau, $428.26; Marco Technologies LLC, $7,424.78; McDonalds, $286.97; MCI, $145.07; Mead Lumber-Winner, $7,869.50; Menards-Pierre, $2,322.29; Midwest Impressions Inc, $392.70; Jeremy Mikkleson, $200.00; Orlando Morrison, $123.34; Muller Piano Service, $640.00; Music Department-Lincoln Music Center, $160.00; National Autism Resources, $376.03; Netchemia LLC, $2,431.01; North Central Bus Sales, $2,030.14; Office Products Center, $1,405.63; Heide Olson, $196.00; Keith Olson, $50.00; Overhead Door Company, $1,668.37; Robert Palmier, $750.00; Ron Patton, $15.00; Paxton Electric, $330.92; Brock Persson, $96.00; Katie Petry, $310.15; Pizza Hut, $92.29; Prairie Pest Control Inc, $172.00; Provencial Towing, $1,148.00; Purchase Power, $222.59; rSchool Today, $300.00; Running’s Supply Inc, $951.39; School Specialty Inc, $464.64; Mindi Schubert, $67.68; Rashad Shannon, $750.00; Milo Shot With Arrow, $617.60; Simplex Grinnell LP, $1,869.00; Solid Waste Collection, $261.12; Stadium Sports, $630.00; Janell Stoeger, $59.34; TCHS Concessions, $181.50; Teena’s Kitchen, $450.00; Justo Tobar, $467.56; Jeffrey Turning Heart, $500.00; UPS, $19.24; Valentine Office Supply, $548.93; Wells Fargo Bank, $11,334.36; West River International Inc, $250.10; Melissa Whipple, $127.00; William V MacGill & Company, $510.39; TOTAL GENERAL FUND WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR FEBRUARY 12, 2018: $149,540.82.

NATIVE AMERICAN GRANTS-STATE OF SD: Bobbi Bear Heels, $550.00; Oceti Wakan-Sacred Fireplace, $390.00; Rosebud Community, $25.00; Rosebud Episcopal Mission, $100.00; TCSD Food Service, $273.75; TOTAL NATIVE AMERICAN GRANTS-STATE OF SD WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR FEBRUARY 12, 2018: $1,338.75.

JOHNSON O’MALLEY: Reinhart Foodservice, $1,244.20; TOTAL JOHNSON O’MALLEY WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR FEBRUARY 12, 2018: $1,244.20.

REAP: Abrams Learning Trends, $2,582.36; Academic Therapy Publications, $500.30; Center For Responsive Schools, $20,000.00; TOTAL REAP WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR FEBRUARY 12, 2018: $23,082.66.

SCHOOL WIDE: Nell’s Heartstrings, $480.00; TCSD Food Service, $50.00; Tie Office, $32,825.00; TOTAL SCHOOL WIDE WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR FEBRUARY 12, 2018: $33,355.00.

CAPITAL OUTLAY: Direct Digital Control, $3,586.00; Gary Snow & Associates Inc, $5,967.00; Heart City Plumbing & Heating, $4,364.00; Mathis Implement Trust, $18,984.05; North Central Bus Sales, $1,198.81; Simplex Grinnell LP, $2,194.63; TOTAL CAPITAL OUTLAY WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR FEBRUARY 12, 2018: $36,294.49.

SPECIAL EDUCATION: Children’s Care Hospital & School, $4,320.00; Undisclosed Recipient, $195.68; Undisclosed Recipient, $99.12; Undisclosed Recipient, $852.96; Golden West Companies, $379.87; Undisclosed Recipient, $174.30; Undisclosed Recipient, $221.34; Lodge At Deadwood, $242.00; Undisclosed Recipient, $225.08; Marco Technologies LLC, $212.76; Mitchell Technical Institute, $50.00; NCS Pearson Inc, $391.93; Office Products Center, $16.79; South Dakota Department of Human Services, $7,177.18; Speech & Language Studio of The Black Hills, $2,400.00; Super Duper Publications, $429.40; Valentine Office Supply, $2,282.23; TOTAL SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR FEBRUARY 12, 2018: $19,670.64.

OKREEK/HEDOG SCHOOLS: First Dakota Enterprises LLC, $215,630.00; TOTAL OKREEK/HEDOG SCHOOLS WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR FEBRUARY 12, 2018: $215,630.00.

FOOD SERVICE FUND: Central Restaurant Products, $3,879.70; Child/Adult Nutrition Services, $3,456.33; Dean Foods North Central Inc, $4,914.23; Heart City Plumbing & Heating, $7,119.29; Regina Neiss, $60.00; Office Products Center, $12.60; Reinhart Food Service, $63,735.80; School Nutrition Association of South Dakota, $360.00; Tom Stenberg, $77.37; US Foodservice Inc, $4,019.07; Valentine Office Supply, $102.98; TOTAL FOOD SERVICE FUND WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR FEBRUARY 12, 2018: $87,737.37.

TRUST & AGENCY: Expenditures - $10,783.15; TOTAL TRUST & AGENCY WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR FEBRUARY 12, 2018: $10,783.15. C. January Financial Report

JANUARY PAYROLL DISBURSEMENTS: General Regular Instructional = $514,584.44; General Substitutes = $13,492.41; Attendance = $9,814.06; Guidance = $41,653.62; Health = $4,870.72; 

Curriculum Center = $3,481.78; Computer Instruction = $14,882.58; Board of Education = $465.00; Executive Office = $12,324.68; Community Relations = $4,475.42; Federal Programs = $3,770.12; Office of Principals = $80,016.34; Business Office = $23,617.18; Operations &Maintenance = $90,701.52; Security = $10,492.41; Pupil Transportation = $35,820.81; Co-Curricular = $9,644.73; Title VII Indian Education = $22,877.68; Native American Grant = $8,166.66; Johnson O’Malley = $200.93; REAP Program = $11,441.22; School Wide = $130,727.30; 

Exceptional Ed Instructional = $115,658.57; EX ED 1221611 = $17,454.72; EX ED 1222611 = $9,927.18; EX ED 1226611 = $1,941.62; Human Services Workers 2113-611 = $4,342.00; Nurse = $1,480.08; Psychologist 2140 = $4,780.00; Speech (2152) = $20,050.58; EX ED 2150611 = $2,848.46;

Exceptional Ed Administration = $13,548.42; Ex Ed Pupil Transportation = $3,882.46; EX ED 2730 611 = $1,528.08; Food Service = $40,488.70; TOTAL PAYROLL DISBURSEMENTS FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY, 2018 = $1,285,452.48. ACCOUNT BALANCES AS OF JANUARY 01, 2018: General Fund = $180,831.78; Special Programs = ( $888,862.37); Capital Outlay = $638,979.17; Exceptional Education = $140,707.49; Pension = $336.05; Impact Aid = $00.00; 

8 Plex Apartments = $00.00; Food Service = $223,152.52; Trust & Agency = $131,759.82; RECEIPTS: General Fund - Taxes = $4,591.06; Interest = $6.54; Local = $32,148.25; County/State = $911,935.00; Federal = $4,090.62; Transfer = $500,000.00; SPECIAL PROGRAMS; CAPITAL OUTLAY – Taxes = $6,039.77; EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION -Taxes = $3,236.84; County/State = $157,769.00; PENSION –Taxes = $112.28; IMPACT AID; 8PLEX APARTMENTS; FOOD SERVICE – Food Service = $89,293.75; TRUST & AGENCY – Trust & Agency = $11,294.32; 

DISBURSEMENTS: General Fund = ($1,430,746.50); Special Programs = ($299,023.54); Capital Outlay = ($42,790.04); Exceptional Education = ($315,020.27); 8 Plex Apartments = ($222,830.00);

Food Service = ($144,168.28); Trust & Agency = ($16,586.23); ACCOUNT BALANCES AS OF JANUARY 31, 2018: General Fund = $202,856.75; Special Programs = ($1,187,885.91); Capital Outlay = $602,228.90; Exceptional Education = ($13,306.94); Pension = $448.33; Impact Aid = $00.00; 8 Plex Apartments = ($ 222,830.00); Food Service = $168,277.99; Trust & Agency = $126,467.91; TOTAL = ($323,742.97). WELLS FARGO = $11,477,433.16. WELLS FARGO CD = $15,997,490.02. UBS = $610,968.30.

D. Title 1 & Title 2 adjustments

- Title 1 Revenue, $1.00; Expenses, $1.00

E. Native American Achievement Grant – He Dog consultants – Dr. Donna Vallese ($5,600), Darryl Tonemah ($64,000), Duane Hollow Horn Bear ($4,000), Ethleen Iron Cloud Two Dogs ($17,000)

F. Certified Contract Termination – Ben Whiting, Teacher at TCMS for violation of 2017-18 contract, effective December 12, 2017

G. Certified Contract Resignation – Louise Aselson, Teacher at TCHS, effective January 29, 2018 with $1,600 in liquidated damages

H. Certified Contract Resignation – Olivia Dhaliwal, Teacher at TCHS, effective end of 2017-18 school year

J. Supplemental Contract Resignation – Henry Quick Bear Sr., Elementary Boys Basketball Coach at Spring Creek School, effective 2017-18 school year

K. Resignations – 1. Gwen Black Calf, Para Professional at TCMS, effective December 19, 2017; 2. Johnna Brave, Para Professional at TCES, effective February 1, 2018; 3. Elaine Burnette, Para Professional at TCES, effective February 9, 2018; 4. Norman Running, Para Professional at Spring Creek, effective January 12, 2018; 5. Raymond Stewart, 4-hour Bus Driver at Bus Shop, effective December 19, 2017; 6. Rose Elk Looks Back, 12-month Maintenance at Bus Shop, effective January 22, 2018; 7. Lavern Left Hand Bull, 12-month Custodian at TCES, effective January 19, 2018; 8. Leslie Makes Room For Them, FS Assistant at HS Dining Hall, effective January 29, 2018

Recommendations for Hire – 1. Jason Good Shield, 12-month Custodian, TCES, $11.70 per hour, effective February 1, 2018; 1. Randy Ellendorf, FS Assistant, TCES, $10.70 per hour, effective February 1, 2018; 3. Jordan Delgarito, Para Professional, TCMS, $12.00 per hour, effective February 1, 2018; 4. Lisa Sully, Exceptional Ed Para Professional, TCES, $13.00 per hour, effective February 1, 2018; 5. Ryan Tompkins, Para Professional, Spring Creek, $13.00 per hour, effective February 1, 2018; 6. Robin Schmitz, Part Time Evening Housekeeper, District Office, $10.70 per hour, effective February 13, 2018; 7. Ralph Schmitz, Part Time Evening Housekeeper, District Office, $10.45 per hour, effective February 13, 2018

Terminations – 1. Samuel “Ben” White Horse, Security Guard, TCHS, due to abandonment of position; 2. Lyndalou Millard, FS Assistant, Rosebud, due to abandonment of position; 3. Jeffrey Dog Trail, FS Assistant, He Dog, due to violation of Board Policy; 4. Charla Little Elk, Bus Driver/Custodian, Spring Creek, due to violation of Board Policy

Substitutes/Volunteers – 

Motion by Whipple, second by Boyd to authorize the Superintendent to offer certified contracts of employment. Vote 4-1 (Lanz voted NO)

Motion by Boyd, second by Whipple to enter Executive Session for Personnel under SDCL 1-25-2 (1) at 8 p.m.

The President reconvened the meeting at 8:19 p.m.

I. – Motion by Bordeaux, second by Boyd to re-advertise the Professional Contract for Family & Community Engagement Coordinator.

K.1 – Motion by Whipple, second by Bordeaux to approve Reassignment of Shanice Lewis from Para Professional to 10-month Secretary, TCES

L. Motion by Whipple, second by Bordeaux to approve Substitutes/Volunteers - 1. Brittany Running Bear – Teacher/Teacher Aide, Secretary, Security Guard; 2. Lynnette White Hat – Teacher/Teacher Aide; 3. Kristen Clifford – Suburban Driver, Custodian, Food Service, Teacher/Teacher Aide, Secretary, Security Guard; 4. Alun Guerue – Suburban Driver, Summer Maintenance, Custodian, Maintenance, Food Service; 5. Jessica Clairmont – Security Guard; 6. Sidney Guerue – Teacher/Teacher Aide, Secretary, Security Guard (MS only) 7. Jacqueline Iron Shell – Custodian; 8. Shaylen Guerue – Teacher/Teacher Aide, Secretary, Security Guard; 9. Keenan Weddell – Summer Maintenance, Custodian, Maintenance, Teacher/Teacher Aide; 10. Steve Guerue – Security Guard, Custodian; 11. John Whirlwind Soldier – Security Guard; 12. Marian Rabago – Teacher/Teacher Aide; 13. Kelley Lafferty – Summer Maintenance; 14. Dyana Fanning – Teacher/Teacher Aide; 15. Arika Heinert – Teacher/Teacher Aide; 16. Marcella Medicine Blanket – Teacher/Teacher Aide, Secretary; 17. Geraldine Black Wolf – Teacher/Teacher Aide; 18. Lacinda Left Hand Bull – Food Service

Volunteer – Frances Nadeau – Coach, Spring Creek

The meeting adjourned at 8:23 p.m.

Sandra K. Dillon, President

Chad Blotsky, Business Manager & Recorder

Published once at the total approximate cost of $197.19

Published: March 14, 2018

PO Box 229, Mission, SD 57555 • 605-856-4469 • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.